Our Programs

Programs

We meet the second Thursday of every month, September through June, at 1:00pm at the Easttown Library. There is no charge to attend the meetings, only a voluntary donation (suggested $5.00.) If you have questions, please send us an email by clicking HERE.

Upcoming Programs

june

201927jun1:00 pm4:00 pmFamily Tree Maker (FTM) - Presentation and Demonstration

september

201912sep1:00 pm3:00 pm"Finding Relatives in Surprising Ways" by Mike Schwartz

Comprehensive Calendar of Genealogical Events:

Checkout the link to the events at this link

Past Programs

june 2019

201927jun1:00 pm4:00 pmFamily Tree Maker (FTM) - Presentation and Demonstration

201913jun1:00 pm3:00 pm"Using Genealogy Tools for your House History Research" by Paul Campbell-Trimbur

may 2019

201909may1:00 pm3:00 pm"Engraved: The Meanings Behind Nineteenth Century Tombstone Symbols" by Tammy Schane

april 2019

201911apr1:00 pm3:00 pm"Genealogical Resources at the PA State Archives" by Aaron McWilliams

march 2019

201914mar1:00 pm3:00 pm"Indirect Evidence" by Sydney F. Cruice Dixon

february 2019

201914feb1:00 pm3:00 pm"Breaking Brick Walls" by MLGC members and moderated by Paul Campbell-Trimbur

january 2019

201910jan1:00 pm3:00 pm"Sharing Your Family Treasures" by MLGC members

december 2018

201813dec1:00 pm3:00 pmDon’t Forget the Ladies!A Genealogist’s Guide to Women and the Law

november 2018

201808nov1:00 pm3:00 pm"Google Search Tips and MLGC new Website" by Cheryl Bittner and Michael Kearney

october 2018

201811oct1:00 pm3:00 pm"Making the Most of USGS Maps for Genealogy" by Jerry Smith

september 2018

201813sep1:00 pm3:00 pm"5 Tips to Use FamilySearch Effectively" by Michelle Tucker

2018

2018 Programs and Speakers

January: Brick Walls: Planning Committee Panel

February: “Show & Tell” Planning Committee and Attendees

March: Sydney Cruise Dixon: “Researching 17th and 18th Century Records”

April: Sue Long: “The Holmes Map”

May: Michelle Tucker Chubenko: “Researching Ancestors From the Austro-Hungarian Empire”

June: James Beidler: “German Genealogy Research”

We adjourn for the summer

September: Michelle Tucker: “5 Tips to Use FamilySearch Effectively” 

October: Jerry Smith: “Making the Most of USGS Maps for Genealogy

November: Michael Kearney: “Google Search Tips” and Cheryl Bittner: “MLGC’s New Wen Site”

2017

2017 Programs and Speakers

Jan. 12: “Show and Tell”

Feb. 9: Planning committee:“Brick Walls”: for handout on “How to Break down your Brick Walls” (cancelled due to inclement weather)

Mar. 13: Bette Male: “Where Was that Family Farm?”

Apr. 13: Cynthia Steinhoff: “Genealogical Clues From Schoolgirl Samplers

May 11: Allen Male: “The Genealogical Proof Standard: Now That You Found the Information, What Comes Next?”

June 8: Dawn King Carson: “Become a Probate Detective: Rejoicing in the Probate Files of Our Ancestors

We adjourn for the summer

September: Shamele Jordan: “Genealogy Maps and Mapping”

October: Bruce Katsiff & Rachel Wetzel “Genealogy Photography”

November: Rich Venezia: “Twentieth Century Immigration and Naturalization

December: Sydney F. Cruice Dixon: “Gedcoms and photos: uploading to Ancestry.com”

Highlighted talks include notes. Just click on the link.

2016

 

2016 Programs and Speakers

January 14: “Brick Walls” MLGC panel

February 11: Cheryl Bittner: Using Familysearch.org

March 10: “Researching NARA in Washington, DC” Sydney Cruise Dixon and preparation meeting for bus trip to National Archives

April 7: Bus trip to the National Archives in Washington, DC. 

April 14: “Internet Sources for Irish Research” Patrick Connelly

May 12: “Finding your German Immigrants” Michael Lacopo

June 9: Writing and Storing Your Personal Stories for Your Descendants Marilyn Toole

Sept 8: “Maximizing Ancestry.com” Sydney F. Cruice Dixon

Oct. 13: “Hidden Clues in the U.S. Censuses” Marilyn Toole

Nov. 10: “Researching Your Irish Family” Frank Southcott (notes to follow)

Dec. 8: “Genealogy Research in New Jersey” Melissa Johnson

Highlighted talks include notes. Just click on the link.

2015

 

2015 Programs and Speakers

January 8: “Share Your Artifacts;” chaired by Susie Hedrick

February 12 :“Breaking Down Brick Walls;” resourced by the MLGC Planning Committee

March 12: “Genealogy Resources Available in Chester County, PA” Kim Bucklaw, Chester County Historical Society

April 9: “Delaware County Records” Keith Lockhart

May 14: “DNA- The Newest Tool for Genealogists: Y-DNA, mtDNA,and Family Finder Tests” DNA: Jim Bartlett, Family Finder

June 11: Shelli Nye: “How to Use the Family History Center

We adjourn for the summer

September 10: Marilyn Toole “What Shall We Do With the Body: Burial Customs in America,” includes Findagrave.com

October 8: Show and Tell: Susie Hedrick

November 12: “Finding the Elusive Ancestor” Sydney Cruise Dixon

December 10: “Land Records and Mapping” Gerald “Gerry” Smith

Highlighted talks include notes. Just click on the link.

2014

 

2014 Programs and Speakers

January: “Show and Tell” Susan Hedrick

February: Cancelled due to inclement weather

March: “German Research” Jim Beidler

April: “Identifying People in Old Photos” Marilyn Toole

May: “Scandanavian Research” Ted Laws

June: “Brick Walls” Panel Discussion

Summer break

September: “Exploring our Club’s Web Pages” webmaster Marilyn Toole

October: “Researching Family in England” Frank Southcott
November: “Philadelphia Research: Not for Philadelphia Only” Sydney Cruice Dixon

December: “Resources of the Montgomery County Historical Society” Rose Brown

2013

2013 Programs and Speakers

Jan: “Show and Tell” Susan Hedrick, presenter

Feb: Jim Bartlett, Family Finder DNA testing service

DNA Comparison chart

Using FTDNA, 23&Me, and Ancestry DNA for Autosomal DNA

DNA Testing for Genealogists

Mar: Immigration: Gail Cappelli

Apr: Bruce Arnold: Scottish Genealogy

May: Sandi Hewlett: English Research

June: Susan Hedrick: Brick Walls

September: Cheryl Bittner: Who do YOU think you are? Contact Cheryl at cherylbittner@gmail.com for handout of this program.

October: Gail Cappelli: “Researching in Great Britain”

November: Bruce Arnold: “Researching Your New England Ancestry” (notes mailed to all on mailing list)

December: Kim Bucklaw, Chester County Archives: “Geographic timelines Part I: 18th century rural genealogy. Geographic timelines Part II, 19th and 20thcentury Urban Genealogy.”

2012

2012 Programs and Speakers

January: Genealogical Resources at Winterthur Library

February: Member Cheryl Bittner: “How to Plan a Family Reunion”

March: Member Sydney Cruice Dixon: “How to Research Military Records”

April: Mr. Richard Huey, LDS, “Continuing and Rapid Improvements at the LDS free website, FamilySearch.org.” 

May: Susan S. Koelble,  “Crossing the Pond: Finding Your Irish Roots”

June: “Break Down Your Brick Walls” MLGC Panel

July & August: No meetings

September: “Preparing for Travel/Cemetery Visits” Shirley Blake and Gail Cappelli

October: Marilyn Toole, “Free Books on the Internet, PERSI, and Using RootsWeb”

November: Sydney Cruice Dixon & Bill Nichols of the local LDS church “Research Using the Many Genealogy Services of the Church of Latter Day Saints

December 13: Member John Weaber: “Software Options”

2011

2011 Programs and Speakers

Thurs., Jan 13: Jefferson Moak, NARA, “1940 Census”

Thurs., Feb.10: Bruce Arnold. “Reflections on a Personal Genealogy Search”.

Thurs., Mar 10:  Linda McMeniman “Introduction to New York City Research”

Thurs., Apr. 13: Marilyn Toole “OK, I’ve Found them in the Census, NOW WHAT?” 

Thurs., May 12: General Discussion forum

Thurs., June 9: Jim Beidler, Newspapers and Genealogy and retirement party for founder Craig TenBroeck

No meetings July and August

Thurs., Sept. 8, Emily Richardson, Ph.D. “Leaving a Legacy: Discovering New Ways to Find Your Ancestors”. There are no notes for this program.

Thurs., Oct. 13 Margery Fry, Director Temple University Archives: Check here for Notes

Thurs., Nov. 10 Lee Arnold, Senior Director of the Library and Collections at theHistorical Society of Pennsylvania. 

“Holdings of HSP”


Thurs., Dec. 8 
 Charles Hummel, retired Deputy Director and Curator Emeritus of the Winterthur Museum and Library in Wilmington, DE and Adjunct Professor in the Art History and History Departments of the University of Delaware. “About the Pennsylvania Germans, 1683-1850”. 

2010

2010 Programs and Speakers

1/17/10  Charles F. Kerchner: P.E. “Beyond the Paper Trail:  What DNA Testing Can Offer”.

2/11/10 MEETING CANCELED DUE TO WEATHER

3/11/10  Marilyn Toole

4/8/10  Clarke Glennon, a Director of the Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania, “Using DNA to research Family History.”

5/13/2010 Susan Koelble “The Lighter Side of Genealogy”.

6/10/10 Kay Haviland Freilich, CG, CGL,”Understanding the Vocabulary of Your Ancestors”

July, August 2010 No meetings

Sept. 8 Marilyn Toole

Oct. 14 Patty Tracz, owner of The Photography Center in Malvern spoke on “Bringing Family History to Life through Scrapbooking and How to repair old photos with Photoshop.”

Nov. 11 Speaker cancelled: general session for attendees. No notes for this program.

Dec. 9  James Beidler,  renowned expert on German Immigration: “Germany to Pennsylvania: 18th Century Odyssey”.

 

2009

2009 Programs and Speakers

1/08/09 Jackie Heitmann,“Heritage Makers”

2/12/09 Marilyn Toole“Creating Timelines”

3/12/09 Jefferson Moak, PA “Genealogy from Court Records” 

4/9/09 David Haugaard, HSP. “How to Add Some Biography to your Genealogy”

5/14/09 Jane Davidson, local architectural historian, writer and researcher. 

6/11/09 Jim Beidler, author and lecturer, “Palatines to America” (There are no notes for this program.)

7/9/09 Wayne Burton, Family History Center in Broomall PA “Improvements in FamilySearch.org

8/13/09 John Weaber “Using Roots Magic”

9/10/09 Carolyn Ginther and Marilyn Toole, “Improving Your Search Straegies”

10/8/09 James Beidler, “Success Story: Finding a European Village of Origin”

11/12/09 Sandra Hewlett, CG “Collecting Since 1892, – The Resources of GSP”

12/10/09 Jefferson Moak, NARA,”Researching Your Revolutionary Ancestors  in Philadelphia”.  

(Click on underlined titles above for notes)

Abbreviations:

HSP: Historical Society of Pennsylvania
PA: Philadelphia Archives

CG: Certified Genealogist
GSP: Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania 
NARA: National Archives and Records Administration (Mid-Atlantic Region)

2008

2008 Programs and Speakers

1/10/08 Jefferson Moak, “Using Maps in Genealogy”


2/14/08 Tony Burroughs, “Processing Family Papers”


3/13/08 Jane Dorchester, “Searching Deeds & Tax Records”


4/10/08 Pamela Powell, “Deciphering your Photographs”


5/8/08  Bruce Arnold, “Saving Media for Genealogical Records”


6/12/08 Beau Sharbrough, 
Footnote 


7/10/08 Ann ,”Using Quaker Records”  


8/14/08 Carolyn Ginther, “Genealogy Bank” and John Weaber “Google Alerts”


9/11/08 Kathleen Ashbey,  FHC “New Developments in SLC”


10/09/08 Jefferson Moak, NARA, Immigration Records


11/13/08 Charles F. Kerchner Jr., www.kerchner.com “Genetic Genealogy”
12/11/08 Susan Koelble, CG “
City Directories, How Do I Love Thee, Let Me Count the Ways”

Abbreviations: 

CG: Certified Genealogist
FHC: Family History Center, Broomall, PA
Footnote: http://www.footnote.com (now FOLD3)
MLGC: Main Line Genealogy Club

NARA: National Archives and Records Administration: Atlantic Region

2007

2007 Programs and Speakers
1/11/07 Marilyn Toole “Time Lines”

 

2/8/07 Heather Bolander-Smith, NARA “German Immigration”

 

3/8/07 TenBroeck, Sproat, Toole “Online Books”

 

4/12/07 Jane E. Dorchester “Land Records”

 

5/8/07 Ken Blazier “Writing Your Family History”

 

6/14/07 Craig and Marilyn: Workshop

 

7/12/07 Craig, Marilyn: Workshop

 

8/9/07 Kathleen Ashbey, FHC, “Ancestry.com”

 

9/13/07 Kathleen Ashbey, FHC, “FamilySearch.org”

 

10/11/07 Kathleen Ashbey, FHC “Databases”

 

11/8/07 Kathleen Ashbey, FHC “Organizing your Data”

 

12/13/07 Kathleen, FHC “Notes and Sources”

Abbreviations:

FHC:Family History Center, Broomall, PA

NARA: National Archives and Records Administration, Atlantic Region

2006

2006 Programs and Speakers

1/12/06 Sandi Hewlett, GSP, “Researching in England”


2/9/06 Patrick Connelly, “Immigration”


3/9/06 Kristin Pedemonti, “Story Telling”


4/13/06 Tom Howland, GSP, “DNA and Genealogy”


5/11/06 Jefferson Moak, NARA, “Using Maps in Genealogy”


6/8/06 Karen Higgins, GSP, “Working with Professionals”


7/13/06 Sandi Hewlett & Robert Plowman, “Conferences and Delaware County Archives”


8/10/06 Patrick Connelly, “Unusual Sources at NARA”


9/14/06 Susan Koelble, CG, “Irish Immigration”


10/12/06 Julie Garito, DAR, & Mimi Connelly, Mayflower Society, DAR & Mayflower Societies


11/9/06 Tom Showler, SAR, “Lineage Societies”


12/14/06 Bruce Arnold, MLGC, “Saving Media for Genealogy Records”

Abbreviations:
CCA: Chester County Archives
CCHS: Chester County Historical Society
CG: Certified Genealogist
DAR: Daughters of the American Revolution
GSP: Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania
MLGC: Main Line Genealogy Club
NARA: National Archives and Records Administration: Atlantic Region
SAR: Sons of the American Revolution

2005

2005 Programs and Speakers

1/13/05 Patrick Connelly, “NARA 1930 Census”


2/10/05 Kay Freilich, “Writing your Family History”


3/10/05 Cliff Parker, Chester County Archives, “An Overview of the Chester County Archives”


4/14/05 Patrick Connelly, NARA, “Irish Immigration”


5/12/05 Don Stone, GSP, “How to Put your Genealogy on the Web”


6/9/05 Heidi Sproat, Ancestry Presentation


7/14/05 Patrick Connelly, NARA, “Naturalization”


8/11/05 Dr. Robert Plowman, “Delaware County Records”


9/8/05 Craig Ten Broeck & Heidi Sproat, “Using the Internet for Genealogy”


10/13/05 Craig Ten Broeck & Heidi Sproat, “Using the Internet for Genealogy” part 2


11/10/05 Pamela Powell, CCHS, “Deciphering your Photographs”


12/8/05 Heidi Sproat, “Using the Internet for Genealogy”

Abbreviations:
CCA: Chester County Archives
CCHS: Chester County Historical Society
CG: Certified Genealogist
GSP: Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania
MLGC: Main Line Genealogy Club
NARA: National Archives and Records Administration: Atlantic Region

2004

2004 Programs and Speakers
1/8/04 Marilyn Toole, Genealogy Instructor, “Wading through the Index Maze”

2/12/04 Heidi Sproat,  Easttown Library, “Using the Internet for Genealogy”

3/11/04 Lee Arnold, HSP

4/8/04 Marilyn Toole, “Documenting Your Life and Your STUFF”

5/13/04 Robert Plowman, NARA, “Tracing Family Through Baltimore about 1753”

6/10/04 Heidi Sproat, “Using the Internet for Genealogy”

7/8/04 Marilyn Toole, “Using LDS Library Holdings Effectively”

8/12/04 Gail Farr, NARA, “Immigration”

9/9/04 Susan Koelble
, CG, GSP, “Philadelphia Research”

10/14/04 Heidi Sproat, “Using the Internet for Genealogy”

11/11/04 Jane Adams Clarke, GSP, “Deed Research”

12/9/04 Marilyn Toole, “Using PERSI”

Abbreviations:
CCA: Chester County Archives
CCHS: Chester County Historical Society
CG: Certified Genealogist
DAR: Daughters of the American Revolution
FHC: Family History Center, Broomall, PA<
GSP: Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania
HSP:
Historical Society of Pennsylvania
MLGC: Main Line Genealogy Club
NARA: National Archives and Records Administration: Atlantic Region
NGS:  National Genealogical Society
PERSI: Periodical Resource Source Index
SAR: Sons of the American Revolution

2003

2003 Programs and Speakers

1/9/03 Herb Zearfoss, President, GSP


2/13/03*


3/13/03 Kay Freilich, 
CG, CGL, NGS


4/8/03 Rebecca Warlow, NARA, “Unusual Stuff at NARA”


5/8/03*


6/12/03*


7/10/03*


8/8/03*


9/11/03*


10/9/03*


11/13/03*


12/18/03*

* Please contact me at the email address above if you can help fill in the blank dates.

Abbreviations:
CCA: 
Chester County Archives
CCHS: Chester County Historical Society
CG: Certified Genealogist
DAR: Daughters of the American Revolution
FHC: Family History Center, Broomall, PA
GSP: Genealogical Society of Pennsylvania
HSP: Historical Society of Pennsylvania
MLGC: Main Line Genealogy Club
NARA: National Archives and Records Administration: Atlantic Region
NGS:  National Genealogical Society
SAR: Sons of the American Revolution

X